Skip to main content
4 or 5 students gather around a table studying. A black male and an Asian female sit at the center.

Guided Study Sessions

Program Overview

The Guided Study Sessions (GSS) Program offers FREE, regularly scheduled group review sessions for students in traditionally difficult courses. 

Based on the Supplemental Instruction (SI) model, our trained peer facilitators plan and hold two, 50-minute study sessions per week to help you practice and put difficult material in perspective. Our GSS Leaders have previously taken your course and earned an A, so they know what it takes to stay on track in lectures and prepare for exams. Go once, a few times, or attend every session—it’s never too late to start attending GSS. However, our data suggests that the more you attend, the higher your course grade will be.

Schedule

Fall Guided Study Sessions run September 7, 2022, through December 8, 2022.

Fall 2022 Guided Study Sessions Schedule

To access a specific virtual session, please contact your GSS Leader or email gss@umd.edu from a University email address.

Courses Supported by GSS in Fall 2022

Course GSS Session Date/Time GSS Leader Instructor*
ANSC 204: Animal Science MW 3:00pm - 4:00pm (JMP 1202) Katherine Sanz Black (0101)

*GSS sessions are free and open to any student enrolled in the course. Session times may change without prior notice.

Course GSS Session Date/Time GSS Leader Instructor*
BCHM 461: Biochemistry I MW 3:00pm - 4:00pm (TWS 0205) Salim Muhammed Capp (0101)
BCHM 461: Biochemistry I MW 6:00pm - 7:00pm (PHY 1204) Sol Lee Julin (0102, 0103)
BCHM 462: Biochemistry II MW 6:30pm - 7:30pm (CHEM 1228) Victoria Chiu Dixon (0102)
BCHM 463: Biochemistry of Physiology M 3:00pm - 4:00pm (MTH 0102) & W 3:00pm - 4:00pm (Zoom) David Zhao Tienson-Tseng (0101)
BCHM 463: Biochemistry of Physiology M 4:00pm - 5:00pm (Hybrid: HJP 2217, Zoom) & W 4:00pm - 5:00pm (Hybrid: ESJ 1215, Zoom) Noam Yanay Dixon (0103)
BCHM 463: Biochemistry of Physiology T 4:00pm - 5:00pm & R 5:00pm - 6:00pm (CHM 1224) Beza Ketema Dixon (0103)

*GSS sessions are free and open to any student enrolled in the course. Session times may change without prior notice.

Course GSS Session Date/Time GSS Leader Instructor*
BSCI 160: Principles of Ecology and Evolution M 3:30pm - 4:30pm (ATL 1109) & W 3:30pm - 4:30pm (Zoom) Shazeeb Cheema Shapiro (6301, 6501)
BSCI 170: Principles of Molecular & Cellular Biology TR 5:30pm - 6:30pm (Zoom) Saanika Mahashetty Mohan (0101)
BSCI 170: Principles of Molecular & Cellular Biology T 2:00pm - 3:00pm (Zoom) & W 2:00pm - 3:00pm (BPS 0283) Antariksh Tulshyan Keller (0201, 0301, FC01)
BSCI 170: Principles of Molecular & Cellular Biology TR 3:30pm - 4:30pm (ATL 0201) Apanjit Sahi Keller (0201, 0301, FC01)
BSCI 170: Principles of Molecular & Cellular Biology T 5:00pm - 6:00pm (ESJ 2212) & R 5:00pm - 6:00pm (ESJ 0215) Rachel Girard Compton (0401)
BSCI 201: Human Anatomy and Physiology I T 4:00pm - 5:00pm (TWS 1320) & R 6:00pm - 7:00pm (Zoom) Shivawn Angelo Opoku-Edusei; Fox (11xx)
BSCI 201: Human Anatomy and Physiology I MW 5:00pm - 6:00pm (Zoom) Zoe Rouder Bennett; Fox (11xx)
BSCI 202: Human Anatomy and Physiology II M 6:00pm - 7:00pm (IRB 1207) & W 6:00pm - 7:00pm (Zoom) Ashley Yim O’Brien; Fox (01xx)
BSCI 202: Human Anatomy and Physiology II M 4:30pm - 5:30pm (Zoom) & W 4:30pm - 5:30pm (PHY 1402) Haedn Rho Lombardi; Fox (11xx)
BSCI 207: Principles of Biology III - Organismal Biology TR 6:00pm - 7:00pm (HJP 2217) Neeraj Kumar Carleton (0101)
BSCI 207: Principles of Biology III - Organismal Biology T 5:30pm - 6:30pm (ESJ 0215) & R 5:30pm - 6:30pm (Zoom) Bianca Ralph Fletcher (0201, 0301)
BSCI 207: Principles of Biology III - Organismal Biology M 6:30pm - 7:30pm (Zoom) & W 6:30pm - 7:30pm (MTH 0105) Joseph Arida Fletcher (0201, 0301)
BSCI 222: Principles of Genetics T 3:00pm - 4:00pm (JMZ 0118) & R 6:00pm - 7:00pm (Zoom) Grace Cho Paczolt (21xx)

*GSS sessions are free and open to any student enrolled in the course. Session times may change without prior notice.

Course GSS Session Date/Time GSS Leader Instructor*
CHEM 131: Chemistry I - Fundamentals of General Chemistry M 4:30pm - 5:30pm (ESJ B0320) & W 4:30pm - 5:30pm (Zoom) Jennifer Barranco Mignerey (12xx)
CHEM 131: Chemistry I - Fundamentals of General Chemistry M 4:00pm - 5:00pm (JMZ 0103) & W 3:30pm - 4:30pm (Zoom) Divine Ayichi Guest (13xx)
CHEM 131: Chemistry I - Fundamentals of General Chemistry MW 6:00pm - 7:00pm (PHY 2122) Aaron Raj Baxter (14xx, 15xx)
CHEM 131: Chemistry I - Fundamentals of General Chemistry T 10:00am - 11:00am (Zoom) & W 2:00pm - 3:00pm (PLS 1129) Franshesca Orellana Castella Tienson-Tseng (FC0X)
CHEM 231: Organic Chemistry I T 6:30pm - 7:30pm (ESJ 0215) & R 6:30pm - 7:30pm (Zoom) Katherine Kovalick Friedman (51xx)
CHEM 231: Organic Chemistry I M 7:00pm - 8:00pm (Zoom) & W 7:00pm - 8:00pm (CHM 2201) Jacob Svoysky Friedman (51xx)
CHEM 231: Organic Chemistry I M 6:00pm - 7:00pm (ESJ 2309) & W 6:00pm - 7:00pm (Zoom) Rima Sheth Stocker (52xx, 53xx)
CHEM 231: Organic Chemistry I MR 7:00pm - 8:00pm (ESJ 2309) Annice Ufoh Stocker (52xx, 53xx)
CHEM 231: Organic Chemistry I T 4:00pm - 5:00pm & W 3:00pm - 4:00pm (Zoom) Jules Einhorn Stocker (52xx, 53xx)
CHEM 231: Organic Chemistry I M 6:00pm - 7:00pm (Zoom) & W 6:00pm - 7:00pm (HJP 2242) Christopher Knachel Koppel (54xx)
CHEM 231: Organic Chemistry I MW 3:00pm - 4:00pm (HJP 2217) Nikita Patel Koppel (54xx)
CHEM 241: Organic Chemistry II M 3:00pm - 4:00pm (ESJ 1202) & W 3:00pm - 4:00pm (Zoom) Renee Nosko Davis (61xx, 62xx)
CHEM 241: Organic Chemistry II M 6:00pm - 7:00pm (ESJ 1215) & W 6:00pm - 7:00pm (Zoom) Natalie Lim Davis (61xx, 62xx)
CHEM 241: Organic Chemistry II TR 7:00pm - 8:00pm (ATL 1114) Michail Siokis Davis (61xx, 62xx)
CHEM 241: Organic Chemistry II MW 7:00pm - 8:00pm (TWS 1310) Alyssa Scott Montague-Smith (64xx)
CHEM 241: Organic Chemistry II T 4:00pm - 5:00pm (CHM 2201) & R 4:00pm - 5:00pm (Zoom) Stephanie Choi Montague-Smith (64xx)
CHEM 271: General Chemistry and Energetics T 6:00pm - 7:00pm (Zoom) R 6:00pm - 7:00pm (MTH 0304) Mahan Haghighatian Dodson (23xx)

*GSS sessions are free and open to any student enrolled in the course. Session times may change without prior notice.

Course GSS Session Date/Time GSS Leader Instructor*
ECON 200: Principles of Microeconomics T 6:00pm - 7:00pm (Zoom) & R 6:00pm - 7:00pm (ESJ 0215) Elizabeth Early Scandizzo (0101, 0201)
ECON 200: Principles of Microeconomics M 4:00pm - 5:00pm (TYD 0101) & W 4:00pm - 5:00pm (Zoom) Gavin Justement Scandizzo (0101, 0201)
ECON 200: Principles of Microeconomics TR 4:00pm - 5:00pm (Zoom) Roma Sheth Scandizzo (0101, 0201)
ECON 200: Principles of Microeconomics MW 5:00pm - 6:00pm (Zoom) Devorah Sklute Abbasi (0301, FC01)

*GSS sessions are free and open to any student enrolled in the course. Session times may change without prior notice.

Course GSS Session Date/Time GSS Leader Instructor*
MATH 115: Precalculus TR 4:30pm - 5:30pm (ATL 2316) Elizabeth Everich Rosca (01xx)
MATH 115: Precalculus MW 2:00pm - 3:00pm (ESJ B0320) Joshua Robbins Meneco (FCxx)
MATH 140: Calculus I MW 4:00pm - 5:00pm (SQH 1105) Isabel Roberts Chadwick (02xx, 05xx)
MATH 140: Calculus I TR 4:30pm - 5:30pm (PHY 1201) Landon Thomas Mackall (04xx)
MATH 246: Differential Equations for Scientists and Engineers MW 4:30pm - 5:30pm (PHY 2106) Florian Grader-Beck Hanson (01xx)

*GSS sessions are free and open to any student enrolled in the course. Session times may change without prior notice.

Who Are the Leaders?

All GSS Leaders are undergraduate students who have taken their GSS course in the past and succeeded in achieving the learning objectives. Read more about your GSS Leader.

If you have an A- or better in a GSS-supported course and a desire to empower other learners, consider applying to become a GSS Leader. Visit our GSS application page for more information.

Contact Us

For more information, or to request disability accommodations for our program, please email the Guided Study Sessions Program at gss@umd.edu.

accredited program logo
Back to Top