2020 Teaching Awards

Architecture

Award winners to be announced later this week!

 

Arts & Humanities

Name of Award

Sponsoring Organization

Awardee

Outstanding TA

School of Music

Meghan Creek

Outstanding TA

School of Music

Alexander Devereaux

 

 

 

 

 

Behavioral & Social Sciences

Name of Award

Sponsoring Organization

Awardee

Outstanding Faculty Research Mentor Award

PSYC

Jonathan Beier

Excellence in Teaching Award - Tenure Track Faculty

BSOS College

Kris Miler

Excellence in Teaching Award - Graduate Teaching Assistant

BSOS College

Tristan Hightower

Excellence in Teaching Award - Graduate Instructor/Lecturer

BSOS College

Colleen Kase

Excellence in Teaching Award - Lecturer or Instructor

BSOS College

Nazish Salahuddin

 

Education

Name of Award

Sponsoring Organization

Awardee

Graduate Faculty Mentor of the Year award

Graduate School, UMCP

Michelle Espino

Donna B. Hamilton Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

Undergraduate Studies

Peter Leone

Excellence in Teaching Award

College of Education

Kelly Lee

Excellence in Graduate Mentoring

College of Education

Megan Madigan Peercy

Outstanding Graduate Mentor of the Year Award

Graduate School

Andrew Brantlinger

Outstanding Achievement in Social Studies Teaching and Research, Middle State Council of Social Studies Harry J. Carmen Award

Middle State Council of Social Studies

Alison Jovanovic

Fulbright Teaching Assistant, Galicia, Spain

Fulbright

Alexis Anderson

Outstanding Teacher Award, Maryland Teacher of Promise

Maryland Teacher of Promise

Francis Bezilla

Outstanding Teaching Award, Middle States Council of Social Studies Education, Maryland Teacher of Promise, COE Undergrad of the Year

Middle States Council of Social Studies Education

Melanie Gnatt

Distinguished Teacher

Maryland Association of Teacher Education

Amy Schlessman

Distinguished Scholar Teacher

UMCP

Sharon Fries Britt

Provost Excellence Award for PTK Faculty

PTK Symposium

Ebony Terrell Shockley

 

Engineering

Name of Award

Sponsoring Organization

Awardee

Broken Propeller Teaching Award

Aerospace Engineering

Derek Paley

AIAA Best Professor

Aerospace Engineering

Robert Sanner

AIAA Best Teaching Assistant

Aerospace Engineering

Austin Prete

George Corcoran Award - Excellence in Teaching by a Graduate Student

Electrical & Computer Eng

Melih Bastopcu

George Corcoran Award - Excellence in Teaching by a Graduate Student

Electrical & Computer Eng

Muhammed Ozturk

George Corcoran Award - Teaching and Educational Leadership at the College Park Campus, Effective Contributions at the National Level and Creative and Other Scholarly Activities Related to Electrical and Computer Engineering Education

Electrical & Computer Eng

Kevin Daniels

 

iSchool

Name of Award

Sponsoring Organization

Awardee

Student's Choice Teaching Award - Undergraduate

iSchool

Daniel Greene

Student's Choice Teaching Award - Graduate

iSchool

Bria Parker

Instructional Innovation Award

iSchool

Alex Leitch

Undergraduate Student Leadership Award for Academic Peer Mentorship

iSchool

Ian Zhang

Undergraduate Student Leadership Award for Academic Peer Mentorship

iSchool

Lana Dove

Outstanding Teaching Assistant

UMD

Benjamin Shaw

 

Journalism

Name of Award

Sponsoring Organization

Awardee

Outstanding Professional Track Faculty

JOUR

Sandra Banisky

Outstanding Professional Track Faculty

JOUR

Christine Harvey

 

Undergraduate Studies

Name of Award

Sponsoring Organization

Awardee

Donna B. Hamilton Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching in an Office of Undergraduate Studies Program

Office of Undergraduate Studies

Peter Leone

Donna B. Hamilton Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching in a General Education Course

Office of Undergraduate Studies

Perla Guerrero

 

Public Health

Name of Award

Sponsoring Organization

Awardee

Doris Sands Excellence in Teaching Award

School of Public Health

Typhanye Dyer

 

Public Policy

Name of Award

Sponsoring Organization

Awardee

Excellence in Teaching Award

PLCY

Sergio Pinto

Outstanding Teaching Award

PLCY

Juan Pablo Martinez Guzman

Most Enagaging in Class

College Park Scholars

Ricco Hall

 

Smith School of Business

Name of Award

Awardee

Legg Mason Teaching Innovation Award (2019-2020) 

Judy Frels

Allen J. Krowe Award for Teaching Excellence (2019-2020)

Jennifer Gershberg

Allen J. Krowe Award for Teaching Excellence (2019-2020)

Rebecca Hann

Allen J. Krowe Award for Teaching Excellence (2019-2020)

Richmond Mathews

Allen J. Krowe Award for Teaching Excellence (2019-2020)

G.T. Ozer

Allen J. Krowe Award for Teaching Excellence (2019-2020)

Erich Studer-Ellis

Allen J. Krowe Award for Teaching Excellence (2019-2020)

Lingling Zhang

Distinguished Teaching Award (2018-2019)

Suresh Acharya

Distinguished Teaching Award (2018-2019)

Leigh Anenson

Distinguished Teaching Award (2018-2019)

Pamela Armstrong

Distinguished Teaching Award (2018-2019)

Joseph Bailey

Distinguished Teaching Award (2018-2019)

Progyan Basu

Distinguished Teaching Award (2018-2019)

Marjorie Bonavia

Distinguished Teaching Award (2018-2019)

Stephen Brown

Distinguished Teaching Award (2018-2019)

Eugene Cantor

Distinguished Teaching Award (2018-2019)

Wilbur Chung

Distinguished Teaching Award (2018-2019)

Nicole Coomber

Distinguished Teaching Award (2018-2019)

Thomas Corsi

Distinguished Teaching Award (2018-2019)

Jonathan Crocker

Distinguished Teaching Award (2018-2019)

Trevor Foulk

Distinguished Teaching Award (2018-2019)

Mary Beth Furst

Distinguished Teaching Award (2018-2019)

Gordon Gao

Distinguished Teaching Award (2018-2019)

Leland Gardner

Distinguished Teaching Award (2018-2019)

Jennifer Gershberg

Distinguished Teaching Award (2018-2019)

Lawrence Gordon

Distinguished Teaching Award (2018-2019)

Rebecca Hann

Distinguished Teaching Award (2018-2019)

Zeinab Karake

Distinguished Teaching Award (2018-2019)

Sarah Kroncke

Distinguished Teaching Award (2018-2019)

Jeffrey Kudisch

Distinguished Teaching Award (2018-2019)

Richmond Mathews

Distinguished Teaching Award (2018-2019)

Neta Moye

Distinguished Teaching Award (2018-2019)

Charles Olson

Distinguished Teaching Award (2018-2019)

Gorkem Ozer

Distinguished Teaching Award (2018-2019)

Courtney Paulson

Distinguished Teaching Award (2018-2019)

Joseph Perfetti

Distinguished Teaching Award (2018-2019)

Kislaya Prasad

Distinguished Teaching Award (2018-2019)

Jessica Roffe

Distinguished Teaching Award (2018-2019)

Alexander Ruygrok

Distinguished Teaching Award (2018-2019)

Rachelle Sampson

Distinguished Teaching Award (2018-2019)

Nicholas Seybert

Distinguished Teaching Award (2018-2019)

Pablo Slutzky

Distinguished Teaching Award (2018-2019)

Paul Soto

Distinguished Teaching Award (2018-2019)

Evan Starr

Distinguished Teaching Award (2018-2019)

Cynthia Stevens

Distinguished Teaching Award (2018-2019)

Erich Studer-Ellis

Distinguished Teaching Award (2018-2019)

Tunay Tunca

Distinguished Teaching Award (2018-2019)

Yajin Wang

Distinguished Teaching Award (2018-2019)

Michel Wedel

Distinguished Teaching Award (2018-2019)

Hannah Weiser

Distinguished Teaching Award (2018-2019)

Liu Yang

Distinguished Teaching Award (2018-2019)

Bennet Zelner

Distinguished Teaching Award (2018-2019)

Jie Zhang

Distinguished Teaching Award (2018-2019)

Lingling Zhang

Distinguished Teaching Award (2018-2019)

Bobby Zhou

 

Faculty Affairs - Provost

Name of Award

Sponsoring Organization

Awardee

Board of Regents' Faculty Awards - Teaching

University System of Maryland

Patricia Shields

 

The Graduate School

Name of Award

Sponsoring Organization

Awardee

Outstanding Teaching Assistant

The Graduate School

Danielle Delp

Outstanding Teaching Assistant

The Graduate School

Shraddha Karanth

Outstanding Teaching Assistant

The Graduate School

Tiffany Wong

Outstanding Teaching Assistant

The Graduate School

Nora Heist

Outstanding Teaching Assistant

The Graduate School

Gareth Williams

Outstanding Teaching Assistant

The Graduate School

Meghan Creek

Outstanding Teaching Assistant

The Graduate School

Alexander Devereux

Outstanding Teaching Assistant

The Graduate School

Jenna Gerdsen

Outstanding Teaching Assistant

The Graduate School

Christen Mandracchia

Outstanding Teaching Assistant

The Graduate School

Jocelyn Coates

Outstanding Teaching Assistant

The Graduate School

Elizabeth McCague

Outstanding Teaching Assistant

The Graduate School

Xuanying Chen

Outstanding Teaching Assistant

The Graduate School

Jessica Miller

Outstanding Teaching Assistant

The Graduate School

Anusuya Sivaram

Outstanding Teaching Assistant

The Graduate School

Sorelle Gaynor

Outstanding Teaching Assistant

The Graduate School

Bridget Makol

Outstanding Teaching Assistant

The Graduate School

Omkar Joshi

Outstanding Teaching Assistant

The Graduate School

Justin Hicks

Outstanding Teaching Assistant

The Graduate School

Anshuman Bhanja

Outstanding Teaching Assistant

The Graduate School

Kayla Best

Outstanding Teaching Assistant

The Graduate School

Justin Shen

Outstanding Teaching Assistant

The Graduate School

Ahmed Taha

Outstanding Teaching Assistant

The Graduate School

Suzanne Spitzer

Outstanding Teaching Assistant

The Graduate School

Yuanhang Wang

Outstanding Teaching Assistant

The Graduate School

Kelsey McCurdy

Outstanding Teaching Assistant

The Graduate School

Lijuan Shi

Outstanding Teaching Assistant

The Graduate School

Sohana Nasrin

Outstanding Teaching Assistant

The Graduate School

Brandon Wallace

 

Athletics

Sport - MVP Teaching Award

Awardee

College

Department

Field Hockey

Seppo E. Iso-Ahola

SPHL

KNES

Field Hockey

Terry Zacker

VPSA

HESI

Field Hockey

Francey Kohl

EDUC

EDU

Field Hockey

Erica Glasper

BSOS

PSYCH

Field Hockey

Kate Skinker

BSOS

HESP

Field Hockey

Andrew Wolvin

ARHU

COMM

Field Hockey

Jennifer Gershberg

BMGT

BMGT

Field Hockey

Deborah Nelson

JOUR

JOUR

Field Hockey

Ronald Mower

SPHL

KNES

Field Hockey

Jim Golden

ARHU

COMM

Field Hockey

Zeinab Karake

BMGT

BMGT

Field Hockey

Laure Brooks

BSOS

CCJS

Field Hockey

Eliza Thompson

BSOS

HLTH

Field Hockey

Justin Reyna

BMGT

BMGT

Field Hockey

Richard Bell

VPAF

HIST

Field Hockey

Rodolphe Gentili

SPHL

KNES

Field Hockey

Steven Mitchell

ENGR

ENME

Field Hockey

John Buchner

CMNS

BSCI

Field Hockey

Christine White

BSOS

CCJS

Field Hockey

Kristen Hamilton

BSOS

PSYC

Field Hockey

David Freund

ARHU

HIST

Field Hockey

Patrick Brosnan

CMNS

MATH

Field Hockey

Genevieve Hiltebrand

EDUC

EDU

Field Hockey

Roxanne Lefkoff

BMGT

BMGT

Field Hockey

Clarence Wesley

BMGT

BMGT

Field Hockey

James Butler

SPHL

SPHL

Field Hockey

Joshua Radice

ENGR

ENME

Field Hockey

John Merck

CMNS

GEOL

Field Hockey

Thomas Holtz

CMNS

GEOL

Women's Soccer

Joey Brown

BSOS

SOCY

Women's Soccer

Adam Longo

JOUR

JOUR

Women's Soccer

Nathan Manning

CMNS

MATH

Women's Soccer

Bonnie Dixon

CMNS

CHEM

Women's Soccer

Reeve Vanneman

BSOS

SOCY

Women's Soccer

Elizabeth Brown

SPHL

KNES

Women's Soccer

Jordan Ealey

ARHU

THET

Women's Soccer

Jakob Hultgren

CMNS

MATH

Men's Soccer

Erich Studer-Ellis

BMGT

BMGT

Men's Soccer

Chila Pertuz-Hidalgo

ARHU

LANG

Men's Soccer

Collen Terpos

CMNS

MATH

Men's Soccer

Dr. Nicholas Montgomery

BSOS

ECON

Men's Soccer

James Butler

SPHL

SPHL

Men's Soccer

Charles Daly

CMNS

MATH

Men's Soccer

Ashley Hixson

EDUC

EDUC

Men's Soccer

Jeff Lucas

BSOS

SOCY

Men's Soccer

Amanda Allen

ARHU

ENGL

Men's Soccer

Jason Nichols

BSOS

AASP

Men's Soccer

Robert Pernick

BSOS

SOCY

Men's Soccer

Andrea Romeo

SPHL

KNES

Men's Soccer

Joshua Weiner

ARHU

ENGL

Men's Soccer

Julie Gowin

ARHU

COMM

Men's Soccer

Patrick Brosnan

CMNS

MATH

Men's Soccer

Dr. Ilchul Yoon

CMNS

CS

Men's Soccer

JP Fetherston

ARHU

HIST

Men's Soccer

Radu Lazar

BMGT

BMGT

Men's Soccer

Quinn Harr

ARHU

PHIL

Men's Soccer

Dr. Hugh Turner

BMGT

BMGT

Men's Soccer

Gregory Marr

BMGT

BMGT

Men's Soccer

Nathalie Gonzalez

BSOS

ECON

Men's Soccer

Robert Oliver

ARHU

ENGL

Men's Soccer

Andrew Ginsberg

SPHL

KNES

Volleyball

Jeff Miller

BMGT

BMGT

Volleyball

Brian Connor

BSOS

SOCY

Volleyball

Kate Skinker

BSOS

HESP

Volleyball

Ashley Aragon

ARHU

COMM

Volleyball

Elizabeth Brown

SPHL

KNES

Volleyball

Renina Jarmon

BSOS

AASP

Volleyball

Amanda Dewey

BSOS

SOCY

Volleyball

Amanda Schech

CMNS

CHEM

Volleyball

Sarah Glancy

SPHL

KNES

Volleyball

Ronald Luna

BSOS

GEOG

Volleyball

Tim Pilachowski

CMNS

MATH

Volleyball

Wayne Slater

EDUC

EDUC

Volleyball

Leah Lewman

ARHU

ART

Volleyball

Lisa Boté

EDUC

EDUC

Volleyball

Nathan Swenson

CMNS

BIOL

Volleyball

Erich Studer-Ellis

BMGT

BMGT

Volleyball

Sarah Glancy

SPHL

KNES

Volleyball

Johnathan England

BSOS

AASP

Volleyball

Meredith Kleykamp

BSOS

SOCY

Volleyball

Louise Martinez

ARHU

ARTH

Women's Basketball (Fall)

Elsa Barkley Brown

ARHU

WMST

Women's Basketball (Fall)

Skye de Saint Felix

ARHU

COMM

Women's Basketball (Fall)

Kyle Dorsey

BSOS

CCJS

Women's Basketball (Fall)

Sarah Oates

JOUR

JOUR

Women's Basketball (Fall)

Sangeetha Madhavan

BSOS

SOCY

Women's Basketball (Fall)

Randall Fowler

ARHU

COMM

Women's Basketball (Fall)

Michael Dunham

EDUC

EDSP

Women's Basketball (Fall)

Mollie Greenberg

BSOS

SOCY

Women's Basketball (Fall)

Mollie Kaufer

ARHU

COMM

Women's Basketball (Fall)

Shakia Asamoah

VPSA

HESI

Women's Basketball (Fall)

Shane Walsh

BSOS

AASP

Women's Basketball (Fall)

Janelle Wong

ARHU

AMST

Women's Basketball (Fall)

Joanne Klossner

SPHL

KNES

Women's Basketball (Fall)

Brian Connor

BSOS

SOCY

Women's Basketball (Spring)

John Kim

ARHU

ENGL

Women's Basketball (Spring)

Greg Midgette

BSOS

CCJS

Women's Basketball (Spring)

Lauren Edelstein

ARHU

COMM

Women's Basketball (Spring)

Justine Madoo

BSOS

CCJS

Women's Basketball (Spring)

Kyle Dorsey

BSOS

CCJS

Women's Basketball (Spring)

Joey Brown

BSOS

SOCY

Women's Basketball (Spring)

Michael Dunham

EDUC

EDSP

Women's Basketball (Spring)

Jeremy Grossman

ARHU

COMM

Women's Basketball (Spring)

Kevin Klose

JOUR

JOUR

Women's Basketball (Spring)

Ursula Gorham-Oscilowski

INFO

INST

Women's Basketball (Spring)

Skye De Saint Felix

ARHU

COMM

Women's Basketball (Spring)

Robert Chester

ARHU

AMST

Women's Basketball (Spring)

David Klossner

SPHL

KNES

Women's Basketball (Spring)

Mollie Greenberg

BSOS

SOCY

Wrestling

Matthew Griffin

CMNS

MATH

Wrestling

Elizabeth Brown

SPHL

KNES

Wrestling

Sam Rubin

ARHU

COMM

Wrestling

Fawzi Emad

ENGR

CMSC

Wrestling

Ai Ren

BMGT

BMGT

Wrestling

Lauren Edelstein

ARHU

COMM

Wrestling

Rachel Crance

BSOS

SOCY

Wrestling

J. Carson-Smith

SPHL

KNES

Wrestling

Nicholas Montgomery

BSOS

ECON

Wrestling

Andrew Ginsberg

SPHL

KNES

Wrestling

Michael Keller

CMNS

BIOL

Wrestling

Helim Espinoza

ENGR

CHBE

Wrestling

Aaron Swanlek

ARHU

COMM

Wrestling

Joey Brown

SPHL

KNES

Wrestling

Elizabeth Brown

SPHL

KNES

Wrestling

Progyan Basu

BMGT

BMGT

Wrestling

James Butler

SPHL

SPHL

Wrestling

Samuel Handwerger

BMGT

BMGT

Wrestling

Thomas Beigel

ENGR

ENGR

Wrestling

Erich Studer-Ellis

BMGT

BMGT

Wrestling

Keith Yearwood

BSOS

GEOG

Wrestling

Joel Chan

INFO

INST

Wrestling

Tracey Centorbi

CMNS

GEOL

Wrestling

Lawrence Washington

CMNS

MATH

Wrestling

Kendall Williams

CMNS

MATH

Wrestling

Elizabeth Brown

SPHL

KNES

Wrestling

Elizabeth Beow

SPHL

KNES

Wrestling

Eric Stone

SPHL

KNES

Wrestling

Mollie Greenberg

BSOS

SOCY

Wrestling

Terry Zacker

VPSA

HESI

Wrestling

Erich Studer-Ellis

BMGT

BMGT

Wrestling

Jason Nichols

BSOS

AASP

Gymnastics

Jay Goldstein

SPHL

KNES

Gymnastics

Justine Madoo

BSOS

CCJS

Gymnastics

Jo Zimmerman

SPHL

KNES

Gymnastics

Steven Drake

ARHU

COMM

Gymnastics

J. Carson-Smith

SPHL

KNES

Gymnastics

Andrea Romeo

SPHL

KNES

Gymnastics

Kendyl Oliver

SPHL

FMSC

Gymnastics

Amanda Dewey

BSOS

SOCY

Gymnastics

Megan Masters

PLCY

EDMS

Gymnastics

Ken Klotz

SPHL

KNES

Gymnastics

Orsam Ahmed

SPHL

KNES

Gymnastics

Matthew Griffin

CMNS

MATH

Gymnastics

Patricia Shields

CMNS

BIOL

Gymnastics

T'Sey-Haye Preaster

ARHU

AMST